Pixel

About Safe Store - Westgate Self Storage

Safe Store: Self storage in Auckland & Tauranga
Try Safe Store Westgate for secure self storage in North & West Auckland including Westgate, West Harbour, Hobsonville, Kumeu, Henderson, Greenhithe, Riverhead & the North Shore.

Looking for self storage in Westgate?

If you’re looking for a self storage unit in Westgate, why not give Safe Store Westgate a try? We have a range of self storage units for your personal and business self storage needs, as well as room for boats, caravans, trailers, cars and more!

Need moving boxes or packing supplies? Safe Store Westgate has a wide range of boxes, locks and packing supplies available!

Welcome to Safe Store Westgate!

Facility Opening Hours

Office Hours
Monday – Friday: 8.30am – 5pm
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: 8.30am – 2.30pm

Access for Storers
6am – 9pm
(24/7 access may be available upon request; fees may apply, conditions apply)

Tools

Login to pay a bill (for current storers)
Reserve a unit here

Location Map

View on Google Maps

Suburbs Serviced

Safe Store Westgate provides self storage units for those in North & West Auckland including Westgate, West Harbour, Hobsonville, Kumeu, Henderson, Greenhithe, Riverhead & the North Shore.

Posted on Google Google
Jennie Ormsby profile picture
Jennie Ormsby
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Awesome customer service. Great secure facility. Would recommend to anyone needing Storage Space. Great rates too.
Posted on Google Google
Stan Reid profile picture
Stan Reid
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I've needed to rent two storage units over the last year, to both facilitate and then support a significant house move. Safe Store have been awesome to deal with - the units were simple to initiate, manage, and finally cancel, with easy access to my stuff and friendly service throughout. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Karina Pook profile picture
Karina Pook
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Safe storage is an excellent place to store your belongings. Clean, spacious with plenty of unit sizes and with airconditioning preventing mould. I have had many units of varying sizes... theres a size for everyones needs. The staff are friendly, helpful and happy to work with you for ever your needs maybe. Norwest safestorage is in an excellent location plenty of parking. Just pop in and have a chat and checkout the facilities your be impressed.
Posted on Google Google
Dionne Cox profile picture
Dionne Cox
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great customer service from Warihi and Lynex. I found both staff members extremely welcoming and helpful. I would highly recommend Safe Store
Posted on Google Google
Joey Feng profile picture
Joey Feng
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We've been with Safe Store Westgate for three years now, running our online homeware business from here, and it's been an absolutely amazing experience from day one. Having our customer pickup spot set up at the front of the store has been perfect for us. Our customers collect their orders here every week, and it always runs smoothly. A special mention to Lionnix and Warihi, who are both fantastic. Nothing is ever a problem for them, they look after our customers like their own, and they're always happy to help with whatever we need. If you're looking for storage or a base to run a small business from, we couldn't recommend Safe Store Westgate more highly. Thanks so much, team!
Posted on Google Google
Teresa Whitney profile picture
Teresa Whitney
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Best service I've had so far. Communication fast, easy to join, absolutely no hassles. My storage room was very clean and dry. Payments can be made automatically or over the phone. Made out life more simpler. Thank you Safe storage Westgate for your hospitality. Definitely 5 stars. Recommend to everyone and anyone. ????????????????????????
Posted on Google Google
Dianne McGowan profile picture
Dianne McGowan
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Yesterday we hired a storage area with the help of Warihi. He is a very professional person, friendly and couldn't do enough to help us. He made the process easy, helped us choose the correct sized unit for us and went through all the paperwork efficiently. A very easy and stress free experience
Posted on Google Google
Bryan Schwerin profile picture
Bryan Schwerin
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
The storage fascility itself is very nice and clean with excellent access but what makes it 5 star in my opinion is the staff. The team are very friendly and knowledgeable and made the process a breaze at a stressful time in my life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What storage options are available at Safe Store Westgate?
Safe Store Westgate offers personal storage, business storage, vehicle storage and larger commercial storage options, with a range of unit sizes available.

Where is Safe Store Westgate located?
Safe Store Westgate is located at 31 Northside Drive, Westgate, Auckland, close to Northwest Shopping Centre and Costco, and next to Mitre 10.

Can I access my storage unit outside office hours?
Yes, customers can access their storage unit using secure PIN code access during the facility’s access hours, which are 6am – 9pm, 7 days per week.

Is Safe Store Westgate suitable for business storage?
Yes, Safe Store Westgate is popular with businesses needing storage for stock, tools, equipment, documents and commercial overflow.

Does Safe Store Westgate have vehicle storage?
Yes, Safe Store Westgate offers vehicle storage options, depending on availability and the size of the vehicle.  From motorbikes or jet-skis up to large buses and trucks – Safe Store Westgate has a wide range of options.

Other Safe Store Locations

Looking for storage in another area?  Explore our self storage locations in Pakuranga, Papatoetoe and Tauranga.

Why choose us

 Purpose-built for self storage
 PIN code access + 24/7 CCTV
 Security lighting
 Custom-built high electric fences
 Trolleys available for move ins
 Great storer testimonials!
 Short & long term storage options
 Competitive insurance rates
 Box shop for your moving supplies
 100% NZ owned and operated

Get started today!

Looking to get started with your self storage unit? Why not request a quote or select your unit size and book a space online.

Of course, if you have any questions feel free to contact us.

Self Storage in Auckland (Westgate, Pakuranga & Papatoetoe) & Tauranga

Get started with Safe Store

Testimonials

Safe Store
Storer Testimonials

Thinking about storage but not quite sure? See why customers across Auckland and Tauranga choose Safe Store…
M Fergusson

When I first arrived needing a storage unit I was shown an easily accessible unit which made the whole moving process easy and much less stressful, the customer service was outstanding. Thank you for making a difficult time in my life easier 🙂

D Lowe

Thank you very much. And may I congratulate you on a fantastic facility. I checked my unit at Christmas time and after 1 year in storage, I could still smell the ‘fresh washing smell’ on my linen. Thank you.

L Jackson

I found this facility is just perfect for what I would require and close to where I live.The staff were extremely helpful and very friendly and nothing was too much for them. They with more than happy to show me around the facility with all the different options that were available to me. I would highly recommend them for their excellence.

K & T Hart

Very nice quality storage facility. We used outside storage for our caravan, which was just what we needed. The storage facility is very secure, which provides peace of mind. It has easy access and plenty of room for what we needed.